A decade of dominance premiers: 2000. 2001. 2003. 2004. 2005. 2007. 2008. 2009. 2010
Checkout Cart
Bulldog Shop log-in area




Press ESC to close

2013 UNDER 15 INTRA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

Each year Central District is represented by an Under 15 side from both our 'Country' and 'Metro' areas in the SA Intra State Championships.

Results and best players are below, a link to pictures is also further down

This year the U15’s championships took place between 15 – 19 July, our Metro and country squad performed reasonably well

Even though the Metro didn’t win a game during the Championships the style of football they played was certainly what we were looking for. We certainly were not as big physically as the other side’s we played but the boys did not give up at any stage. 

Stand outs for the Metro side Jerome Turner, Jhye McConnell

The country side performed well with 1 win, a draw and a loss, this was certainly the biggest side we have filled in quite a few years. Along with the tall’s we have some players with good leg speed.

These players will form the basis of the squad for next years CDFC U16’s

 

2013
UNDER 15 INTRA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
RESULTS
Division 2
DAY 1:  MONDAY 15 JULY– Playford Alive OVAL 
Central District Metro 5.5.35
West Adelaide Metro 8.5.53
BEST: Central District Metro – T Hossack, J Turner, J McConnell, D Vitnell, B Matters, J Adey
West Adelaide Metro- L Cameron, I Johnson, Z Evreniadis, E Prime, T Gulliford
GOALS: Central District Metro – B Matters 2, J Holland 1, T Hossack 1, J Turner 1
West Adelaide Metro- T Gulliford 3, L Stewart 2, J Partridge 1, L Turci, L Cameron 1
Central District Country 10.4.64
West Adelaide Country 7.4.46
BEST: Central District Country – J Billing, B Antonie, N Lange, A Jaunay, R Eberhard, D Dankiewicz
West Adelaide Country- J Sarti, T Wagner, B Roesier, J Barret, S Burton, B Kohlman
GOALS: Central District Country – M Spiritt 2, B Antonie 1, S Dearlove 1, N Lange 1, L Mells 1, J Hopkins 1, B Sibley 1, J Billing 1, W Byrum
West Adelaide Country-  B Kohlman 2, B Roesier 1, M Wutke, S Burton 1, J Barret 1, S Heym 1
Prospect Oval
North Adelaide Metro 12.10.82
South Adelaide Metro 3.8.26
BEST: North Adelaide Metro – L Minervini, B Jarman, S Beezley, B Purser, J Kennedy, D Nixon, X Cubillo
South Adelaide Metro- B Sowter, B Peters, C Williams, J Dal Santo, J Edwards, A Baker, C Wall, J Block, L McCarthy
GOALS: North Adelaide Metro – A Ralph 5, X Cubillo 3, M Pasiczynskyj 3, B Jarman 1
South Adelaide Metro- B Pianta 2, A Baker 1
North Adelaide Country 9.7.61
South Adelaide Metro 7.8.50
BEST: North Adelaide Country – R Blackwell, C Ritter, T Crawford, J Scrutton, A Oliphant, L Sansbury
South Adelaide Metro-  T Bartlett, D Dowzard, K Milford, J Fitzgerald, A Hilder
GOALS: North Adelaide Country – J Scrutton 2, T Crawford 2, R Blackwell 1, M Smith 1, B Stevens 1, D Shute 1, T Digance 1
South Adelaide Metro- L Borillo 2, J Borillo 2, J Boots 1, D Stock 1, R Collier 1
 
2013
UNDER 15 INTRA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
RESULTS
Division 2
DAY 2:  TUESDAY 16 JULY– Hickinbotham Oval
South Adelaide Metro 4.9.33
Norwood Metro 6.6.42
BEST: South Adelaide Metro- J Edwards, C Coleman-Jones, B Peters, J Block, B Sowler, C Wall, B McMahon, K Greenwood, J Dal Santo
Norwood Metro- J Richards, O Petrohilos, H George, O Patterson, P Strestha
GOALS: South Adelaide Metro- B Peters 1, C Coleman-Jones 1, B Speziale 1, B Russell 1
Norwood Metro- O Petrohilos 2, J Richards 2, N Moody 1, T Crabtree 1
South Adelaide Country 5.10.40
Norwood Country 11.8.74
BEST: South Adelaide Country- R Collier, D Dowzard, T Bartlett, B Borillo, L Borillo, J Fitzgerald
Norwood Country- J Astbury, M Walters, C Fleming, S Adams, C Olsson, S Danher
GOALS: South Adelaide Country- T Bartlett 2, T Levy 1, D Stock 1, A Hilder 1
Norwood Country- S Adams 4, M Carter 2, C De Stefano 2, J Astbury 1, P Ladhams 1, K Blades 1
Happy Valley Oval
West Adelaide Metro 1.1 7
North Adelaide Metro 11.10 76
BEST: West Adelaide Metro - L Cameron, I Johnson, B Londema, S Laube, A Sexton, E Dunkin 
North Adelaide Metro - B Jarman, T Rogers, L Bolzon, B Purser, D Nixon, L Minervini, J Kennedy, B Rogers
GOALS: West Adelaide Metro - J Partridge 1
North Adelaide Metro - A Ralph 5, L Bolzon 2, X Cubillo 1, B Norsworthy 1, L Minervini 1, W Hayward 1
West Adelaide Country 9.4.58
North Adelaide Country 1.8.14
BEST
West Adelaide Country - E Hancock, J Barret, B Roesler, T Wagner, J Sarti, L Weston, J Inglis 
North Adelaide Country - T. Ritter, F Collins, A Oliphant, T Digance, J Olsson
GOALS:
West Adelaide Country - B Roesler 2, M Wutke 1, J Inglis 1, J Sarti 1, B Kohlman 1, S Burton 1, J Barret 1, N Zunic 1 
North Adelaide Metro - A Oliphant 1
 
DAY 3:  WEDNESDAY 17 JULY 
Prospect Oval
North Adelaide Metro v Norwood Metro
North Adelaide Country v Norwood Country
Playford Alive Oval
Central Districts Metro v South Adelaide Metro
Central Districts Country v South Adelaide Country
 
DAY 4:  THURSDAY 18 JULY – Hickinbotham Oval
South Adelaide Metro v West Adelaide Metro
South Adelaide Country v West Adelaide Country
Coopers Stadium
Norwood Metro v Central Districts Metro
Norwood Country v Central District Country

2013 UNDER 15 INTRA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - RESULTS- Division 2


DAY 1:  MONDAY 15 JULY

Playford Alive OVAL 

Central District Metro 5.5.35

West Adelaide Metro 8.5.53

BEST: Central District Metro – T Hossack, J Turner, J McConnell, D Vitnell, B Matters, J Adey

West Adelaide Metro- L Cameron, I Johnson, Z Evreniadis, E Prime, T Gulliford

GOALS: Central District Metro – B Matters 2, J Holland 1, T Hossack 1, J Turner 1

West Adelaide Metro- T Gulliford 3, L Stewart 2, J Partridge 1, L Turci, L Cameron 1

 

Central District Country 10.4.64

West Adelaide Country 7.4.46

BEST: Central District Country – J Billing, B Antonie, N Lange, A Jaunay, R Eberhard, D Dankiewicz

West Adelaide Country- J Sarti, T Wagner, B Roesier, J Barret, S Burton, B Kohlman

GOALS: Central District Country – M Spiritt 2, B Antonie 1, S Dearlove 1, N Lange 1, L Mells 1, J Hopkins 1, B Sibley 1, J Billing 1, W Byrum

West Adelaide Country-  B Kohlman 2, B Roesier 1, M Wutke, S Burton 1, J Barret 1, S Heym 1

 

DAY 2 - No games involving Central

 

DAY 3:  WEDNESDAY 17 JULY 

Playford Alive Oval

Central Districts Metro 4.4.28

South Adelaide Metro 6.6.42

BEST: Central Districts Metro- J Wegner, J Turner, J McConnell, D Vitnell, C Kolisnyk, C Biddle

South Adelaide Metro- C Williams, K Greenwood, B Peters, B Pianta, L McCarthy, J Daniels, C Wall

GOALS: Central Districts Metro- J Holland 2, D Vitnell 1, A Stephenson 1

South Adelaide Metro- B Pianta 2, B Peters 1, A Baker 1, C Coleman-Jones 1, J Daniels 1

 

Central Districts Country 7.7.49

South Adelaide Country 7.7.49

BEST: Central Districts Country - R Eberhard, M Spirritt, L Mells, D Dankiewicz, L Stansborough, N Lange

South Adelaide Country - L Borillo, B Borillo, D Dowzard, K Milford, R Mayes, J McKinnon, B Walkom

GOALS: Central Districts Country – N Lange 2, L Mells 1, D Whimpress 1, B Byrum 1, M Spirritt 1, L Cunningham 1

South Adelaide Country - J Boots 2, R Collier 1, L Borillo 1, D Stock 1, B Walkom 1, J McKinnon 1

 

DAY 4:  THURSDAY 18 JULY

Coopers Stadium

Norwood Metro 8.10.58

Central Districts Metro 0.3.3

BEST: Norwood Metro- O Petrohilos, A Zeni, J Richards, P Strestha, C Nickson, S Bradbrook

Central District Metro – C Biddle, T Hossack, J Turner, A Stephenson, D Vitnell, J Russo

GOALS: Norwood Metro- J Saddler 3, O Petrohilos 2, J Richards 2, S Bradbrook 1

Central District Metro – Nil


Norwood Country 11.10.76

Central District Country 5.7.37

BEST: Norwood Country - K Blades, C Olsson, J Astbury, J Pittman, P Ladhams, D Pisani

Central District Country – J Antonie, M Spiritt, A Jaunay, L Downing, B Antonie, R Eberhard

GOALS: Norwood Country- K Blades 4, M Carter 4, C Skinner 2, B Nadge 1

Central District Country – N Lange 1, M Spiritt 1, D Watson 1, D Dankiewicz 1, L Cunningham 1

To view a gallery of images from Thursday at Coopers Stadium

click here

Brought to you by

smallcampaign-Holden-NEW2 smallcampaign-My-Money-House2 smallcampaign-T-shop-Elizabeth-Munno-Para-Salisbury smallcampaign-Foodland-Munno-Para smallcampaign-West-End-new


latest club news
Central v Sturt Statistical History

Ahead of this Saturdays clash at Unley against Sturt (1:40pm), we take a look at a statistical history between the... Read more on this


Shop highlight

THE CLUB SONG

We're a winning team at Centrals
We're the mighty fighting 'dogs
We love our Club and we play to win
Riding the bumps with a grin at Centrals

Come what may you'll find us striving
Teamwork is the thing that talks
One for all and all for one
Is the way we play at Centrals

We are the mighty fighting 'Dogs!

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY

PROUD SUPPORTERS OF

Membership Packages

read more

League ladder

  1. Eagles
  2. Port Adelaide
  3. Sturt
  4. Norwood
  5. Glenelg
  6. South Adelaide
  7. Adelaide
  8. Central District
  9. North Adelaide
  10. West Adelaide
Click to view detailed ladder
site by *nishnish