A decade of dominance premiers: 2000. 2001. 2003. 2004. 2005. 2007. 2008. 2009. 2010
Checkout Cart
Bulldog Shop log-in area




Press ESC to close

2016 MAGAREY MEDAL

 

2016 MAGAREY MEDAL LEADERS
Zane Kirkwood (Sturt) 24
Nick O’Brien (Eagles) 19
Jared Petrenko (Eagles) 18
Kane Mitchell (Port) 18 *
James Boyd (Eagles) 18 *
Joel Cross (South) 17
Chris Jansen (Central) 16
Aidan Riley (Sturt) 14 *
Travis Schiller (Central) 14
Brett Eddy (South) 14
Cameron Ellis-Yolmen (Adelaide) 12
James Battersby (Sturt) 12
CLUB-BY-CLUB (Top 3)
Adelaide
Cam Ellis-Yolmen 12
Harrison Wigg 7
Jonathon Beech 6
Central District
Chris Jansen 16
Travis Schiller 14
Trent Goodrem 8
Glenelg
Matthew Snook 9
Jake Johansen 6
Christian Howard 5
North Adelaide
Jordie McKenzie 8
Tom Schwarz 6
Matt McDonough 5
Norwood
Jaryd Cachia 11
Matthew Panos 9
Tim Webber 7
Port
Kane Mitchell 18*
Steven Summerton 9
Brendon Ah Chee 5
South Adelaide
Joel Cross 17
Brett Eddy 14
Brede Seccull 11
Sturt
Zane Kirkwood 24
Aidan Riley 14 *
James Battersby 12
West Adelaide
Chris Schmidt 9
Zac O’Brien 6
Kaine Stevens 3
Woodville-West Torrens
Nick O’Brien 19
Jared Petrenko 18
James Boyd 18*

The 2016 Magarey Medal for South Australia's most fairest and brilliant player has been won by Sturt Captain Zane Kirkwood

Central District had 2 players inside the Top 10 with Chris Jansen and Travis Schiller polling well.

Congratulations to Zane, and to all players that won awards in 2016. 

 

2016 MAGAREY MEDAL LEADERBOARD

Zane Kirkwood (Sturt) 24

Nick O’Brien (Eagles) 19

Jared Petrenko (Eagles) 18

Kane Mitchell (Port) 18 *

James Boyd (Eagles) 18 *

Joel Cross (South) 17

Chris Jansen (Central) 16

Aidan Riley (Sturt) 14 *

Travis Schiller (Central) 14

Brett Eddy (South) 14

Cameron Ellis-Yolmen (Adelaide) 12

James Battersby (Sturt) 12

 

CLUB-BY-CLUB (Top 3)

 

Adelaide

Cam Ellis-Yolmen 12

Harrison Wigg 7

Jonathon Beech 6

 

Central District

Chris Jansen 16

Travis Schiller 14

Trent Goodrem 8

 

Glenelg

Matthew Snook 9

Jake Johansen 6

Christian Howard 5

 

North Adelaide

Jordie McKenzie 8

Tom Schwarz 6

Matt McDonough 5

 

Norwood

Jaryd Cachia 11

Matthew Panos 9

Tim Webber 7

 

Port

Kane Mitchell 18*

Steven Summerton 9

Brendon Ah Chee 5

 

South Adelaide

Joel Cross 17

Brett Eddy 14

Brede Seccull 11

 

Sturt

Zane Kirkwood 24

Aidan Riley 14 *

James Battersby 12

 

West Adelaide

Chris Schmidt 9

Zac O’Brien 6

Kaine Stevens 3

 

Woodville-West Torrens

Nick O’Brien 19

Jared Petrenko 18

James Boyd 18*

 

2016 Reserves Magarey Medal

Glenelg midfielder Lachlan Earl and Woodville-West Torrens ball magnet Jake Comitogianni are joint winners.

2016 McCallum Tomkins Medal for the Under-18 Macca’s Cup Competition

North Adelaide midfielder Dakota Nixon has won this award.

2016 Stanley H. Lewis Trophy 

Woodville-West Torrens has won the as the SANFL’s best performed club. It is  the third time in four seasons the Eagles have claimed this award. 

 

To see other action from the night including the full wash up, acceptance speeches/interviews, other award winners and footage from the red carpet click here 

Brought to you by

smallcampaign-glider-city-motel-logo-with-flags-WEBSITE-PAGE-SPONSOR-3


latest club news
Central v West Adelaide - Statistical History

Ahead of this Saturday's game against WestAdelaide, we take a look at a statistical history between the Bulldogs and the... Read more on this


Shop highlight

THE CLUB SONG

We're a winning team at Centrals
We're the mighty fighting 'dogs
We love our Club and we play to win
Riding the bumps with a grin at Centrals

Come what may you'll find us striving
Teamwork is the thing that talks
One for all and all for one
Is the way we play at Centrals

We are the mighty fighting 'Dogs!

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY

PROUD SUPPORTERS OF

Membership Packages

read more

League ladder

  1. Eagles
  2. Sturt
  3. Norwood
  4. Port Adelaide
  5. Glenelg
  6. South Adelaide
  7. Adelaide
  8. Central District
  9. West Adelaide
  10. North Adelaide
Click to view detailed ladder
site by *nishnish