A decade of dominance premiers: 2000. 2001. 2003. 2004. 2005. 2007. 2008. 2009. 2010
Checkout Cart
Bulldog Shop log-in area




Press ESC to close

U16 and U18 Best & Fairest

The Central District Football Club held its U16 & U18 Best and Fairest on Wednesday the 24th of September, The evening was well represented by players, parents and officials.

The Club would like thank all the trophy donors Zorich Group, Renny Family, Steve & Maxine Holbrook, Roger Girdham Electrical, Edie Moore, Steel Line Garage Doors, Central District Football Club Past Players & Officials and Don Miller

Winners on the evening were:

U16

Encouragement Award – Jamie Wegner – Salisbury FC

Coaches Award – Jhye McConnell – Elizabeth FC

Most Consistent – Bryn Parsloe – Willaston FC

Best & Fairest – Ben Antonie – Angaston FC

U18

Special Awards

Most Courageous – Sam Brooks – Tanunda FC

Most Dedicated – Joshua Richardson – Salisbury North FC

U18 Coaches Award – Braydn Lehman – South Gawler FC

Best & Fairest

Fourth
Braydn Lehman – South Gawler FC & Cameron Reynolds – Gawler Central FC -  41 Votes

Third
Kyle Presbury – Eastern Park FC -  47 Votes

Runner Up
Sam Brooks – Tanunda Football Club – 54 Votes

Best & Fairest
Brendan Dew – Tea Tree Gully FC – 62 votes

The night was capped off with the naming of the Most Outstanding Underage Player for 2014 This was Brendan Dew who won the Jack Stoddard Memorial Award

The Football Club would also like to thank all the officials and coaching staff for their time and commitment during the 2014 season, we would also like to thank U16 coach Richie Cochrane for his efforts over the past 2 years as he will not be coaching next year due to family commitments.

 
 
 u16 Encouragement Award – Jamie Wegner – Salisbury FC
 
u16 Coaches Award – Jhye McConnell – Elizabeth FC
 
 
 u16 Most Consistent – Bryn Parsloe – Willaston FC
 
 
 Under 16 Best & Fairest 2014– Ben Antonie – Angaston FC
 
 
 Most Courageous and Runner Up Best and Faireast U18's – Sam Brooks – Tanunda FC
 
U18 Most Dedicated – Joshua Richardson – Salisbury North FC
 
U18 Coaches Award and 4th Best & Fairest – Braydn Lehman – South Gawler FC, left, with Cameron Reynolds
 
U18 3rd Best & Fairest - Kyle Presbury
 

U18 CDFC Best & Fairest 2014, Brendan Dew, right, pictured here with League Player Jackson Potter and the Jack Stoddard Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Underage Player for 2014

Brought to you by

smallcampaign-glider-city-motel-logo-with-flags-WEBSITE-PAGE-SPONSOR-3


latest club news
CDFC Members ... don't miss these HOT deals from Holden

                    holden.com.au           FOR MORE DETAILS ON... Read more on this


Shop highlight

THE CLUB SONG

We're a winning team at Centrals
We're the mighty fighting 'dogs
We love our Club and we play to win
Riding the bumps with a grin at Centrals

Come what may you'll find us striving
Teamwork is the thing that talks
One for all and all for one
Is the way we play at Centrals

We are the mighty fighting 'Dogs!

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY

PROUD SUPPORTERS OF

Membership Packages

read more

League ladder

  1. Eagles
  2. Port Adelaide
  3. Sturt
  4. Norwood
  5. Glenelg
  6. Central District
  7. South Adelaide
  8. Adelaide
  9. North Adelaide
  10. West Adelaide
Click to view detailed ladder
site by *nishnish