Development Squads - Weekly Wrap Up

   

 

Match Reports are thanks to Scott Stevens (CDFC Development Manager)

 

 

ROUND 4 - FRIDAY 1 JUNE

 

The Under 13's, Under 14's and Under 15’s took on the Norwood at Modbury Football Club, on Friday 1st June.

The night was a bit chilly and a fair bit of dew on the ground.  All 3 sides again had good wins.

----------------------------------------------

 

Under 13’s

                       
Central District   3-1   6-2   9-3   11-6   (72)  
                   
Norwood 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 (0)  
                       


Goals – Brody Aris, Cudah Powels, Heath Growden 2, Hudson Cluse, Brody McBride, Jai Bunker, Trent Tattoli, Kael Murdoch 1

Best – Oliver Robinson, Seb Wauer, Hunter Thomson, Cudah Powels, Callum Hart, Heath Growden

----------------------------------------------

Under 14’s

                       
Central District 1-6 5-9 6-10 7-12 (54)  
 
Norwood 1-0 1-1 2-2 4-3 (27)  
 


Goals – Ezra Lane, Brody Tuck 2, Dre Ross, Corey Fontinelli, Beau Thomas

Best – Jackson Penrose, Corey Fontanelli, Dre Ross, Braden Owen, Brody Tuck, Ezra Lane

----------------------------------------------

 

Under 15’s

 
Central District 2-1 5-5 6-9 11-10 (76)  
 
Norwood 1-0 2-0 4-2 5-2 (32)  
 


Goals – Isaiah Dudley 3, Kobe Wilson, Waylon Jenkinson, Lochlyn Young 2, Anthony Hellebout, Reuben Carreno 1

Best – Lowan Welsh, Mani Welsh, Isaiah Dudley, Jordan Kotsano, Reuben Carreno


ROUND 3 - FRIDAY 25 MAY

 

Three more games took place Friday 25th May under lights at My Money House Oval, against the Eagles. 

It was perfect football weather on the night and again, all 3 sides had solid wins.

----------------------------------------------

Under 13’s

                             
Central District   4-2   6-2   8-5   11-8   (74)        
                             
Eagles   0-1   1-4   1-4   1-4   (10)        
                             


Goals – Brodie Arias, Angus Van Den Berg 2, Waylon Casey, Ethan Lockwood, Tyler Kirkbright, Nathan Elliot, Connor Guinan, Trent Tattoli, Callum Hart 1

Best – Trent Tattoli, Brody Arias, Waylon Casey, Callum Hart, Angus Van Den Berg, Brodie Harrigan  

----------------------------------------------

Under 14’s

                             
Central District   1-1   2-3   4-5   7-7   (49)        
                             
Eagles   2-0   4-0   6-0   6-0   (36)        
                             


Goals – Ezra Lane, Joseph Fenwick, Hamish McKiggan, Braden Owen, Nathan Johnson, Riley Babiak, Beau Thomas

Best – Brodie Tuck, Dre Ross, Jackson Clonan, Lewis Deruvo, Riley Babiak, Braden Owen


----------------------------------------------

Under 15’s

                             
Central District   2-0   4-0   5-10   11-12   (78)        
                             
Eagles   1-2   3-3   4-5   4-6   (30)        
                             


Goals – Isaiah Dudley 3,  Mani Welsh, Jaz Platts 2, Jordan Kotsano, Kobe Wilson, Ruben Carreno 1

Best – Reuben Carreno, Isaiah Dudley, Kobe Wilson, Callum Hall, Lochie Young, Zac Constable

 

 


ROUND 2 - FRIDAY 18 MAY

 

In wet and slippery conditions, it was another good night for our Development Squads, against Norwood at Harpers Field Golden Grove.

The next game for the Development Squads is Friday the 25th of May, at My Money House Oval.

Thanks to the Golden Grove Football Club for hosting the Development Squad games Friday evening.

----------------------------------------------

Under 13's

           
Central District 2-1 4-4 9-4 12-6 (78)
Norwood 0-0 0-1 1-1 2-1 (13)
                       


Goals – Trent Tattoli 3, Waylon Casey, Angus Van De Berg, Heath Groeden 2, Kouta Powels, Seb Wauer, Callum Hart

Best – Trent Tattoli, Heath Growden, Waylon Casey, Seb Wauer, Brody McBride, Lachlan Butler

----------------------------------------------

Under 14’s

Central District 5-0 8-4 11-7 12-12 (84)
Norwood 0-0 0-0 1-0 2-2 (12)
                     


Goals – Joseph Fenwick 5, Hamish McKiggan, Anthony Huy 2, Brodie Tuck, Braden Owen, Aiden Tuckwell 1

Best – Joseph Fenwick, Isaac Poole, Beau Thomas, Dre Ross, Braden Owen, Lewis Deruvo


----------------------------------------------

Under 15’s

                     
Central District 3-3 5-6 6-8 7-12 (54)
Norwood 3-1 3-2 5-3 5-6 (36)
                     


Goals – Jordan Kotsano 2, Thomas Downie, Ruben Carreno, Anthony Hellebaut, Isaiah Dudley, Jakob Schmidtke

Best – Charlie Robertson, Jayz Platts, Jordan Kotsano, Kyle Skinner, Zac Constable

 

 


ROUND 1 - FRIDAY 11 MAY

 

Friday night saw the first of our Development Squad games.

The games were held at the Salisbury Football Club, due to the Reserves playing at My Money House Oval. Thanks to the Salisbury Football Club for allowing the games to be played on their Oval.

It was a very good night for all three grades.  The Under 13’s, Under 14’s and Under 15’s all having wins against North Adelaide Football Club.

The next game is on Friday 18th May against Norwood, at Harpers Field Golden Grove.

----------------------------------------------

Under 13’s

                       
Central District   1-0   3-2   6-2   12-4 (76)  
 
North Adelaide 0-2 0-2 2-2 4-2 (26)  
                       


Goals – Angus Van Den Burg 5, Waylon Casey, Tyler Mangelsdorf, Tyler Kirkbright 2, Seb Wauer 1

Best – Angus Van Den Burg, Seb Wauer, Waylon Casey, Heath Growden, Tyler Mangelsdorf


----------------------------------------------

Under 14’s

                       
Central District 3-0 4-0 5-0 7-3 (45)  
 
North Adelaide 1-5 4-6 5-6 6-6 (42)  
                       


Goals – Brodie Tuck, Ezra Lane 2, Hamish McKiggan, Nash Hayes, Jayden Robson 1

Best - Braden Owen, Sebastian Hanks, Brodie Tuck, Ezra Lane

----------------------------------------------

Under 15’s

                     
Central District 0-0 1-1 3-2 7-2 (44)
North Adelaide 1-0 1-2 1-2 4-5 (29)
                     


Goals – Ruben Carreno 4, Anthony Hellebaut 2, Jordan Kotsano 1

Best – Jordan Kotsano, Rueben Carreno, Callum Hall, Charlie Robertson, Mani Welsh

 

Brought to you by

smallcampaign-Holden-NEW2 smallcampaign-My-Money-House2 T shop Elizabeth Ingle Farm Munno Para Salisbury FL Munnoboomerang smaller smallcampaign-West-End-new


latest club news
Travis Schiller named in 2018 Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year

Congratulations to TRAVIS SCHILLER - named in the 2018 Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year. Read more on this


Shop highlight

THE CLUB SONG

We're a winning team at Centrals
We're the mighty fighting 'dogs
We love our Club and we play to win
Riding the bumps with a grin at Centrals

Come what may you'll find us striving
Teamwork is the thing that talks
One for all and all for one
Is the way we play at Centrals

We are the mighty fighting 'Dogs!

PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY

PROUD SUPPORTERS OF

Membership Packages

  2018 CDFC Membership IS NOW AVAILABLE.   TO VIEW THE 2018 MEMBERSHIP PACKAGES - CLICK HERE     TO SIGN UP FOR YOUR 2018 MEMBERSHIP, CONTACT THE CLUB -    PHONE - 8255 2555 EMAIL - CDFC@CDFC.COM.AU ONLINE - CLICK HERE     TO VIEW THE MEMBERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS - CLICK HERE  

read more

League ladder

  1. Norwood
  2. Eagles
  3. Sturt
  4. South Adelaide
  5. North Adelaide
  6. Glenelg
  7. West Adelaide
  8. Central District
  9. Port Adelaide
  10. Adelaide
Click to view detailed ladder

CENTRAL DISTRICT FOOTBALL CLUB
10 Goodman Road, Elizabeth SA 5112
PO Box 10 Elizabeth SA 5112
PH: 8255 2555
E: cdfc@cdfc.com.au

site by *nishnish